PCAN-LWL - CAN Fiber Optic Connection

Part Number: GC-CAN-LWL

MPN: IPEH-002026

List Price: $999.00
Your Price: $979.00

Availability: Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Click on image to zoom

Expert Support
  • Description
  • Features
  • Specs
  • Documentation
  • Reviews
  • Q&A
  • Authorized North America Distributor Stamp

    Fiber optical coupler for CAN data transmission.

    The PCAN-LWL package enables any CAN section to be replaced by an optical waveguide. The optical waveguide consists of a 62.5/125 µm duplex fiber optical cable with ST connectors. Conversion can be to High Speed CAN or Low Speed CAN.

    Areas of application include EMC measurements on CAN modules, CAN sub-sections with high electromagnetic irradiation and lines through areas protected against the risk of explosion.

    Package contents:


    • 2 CAN to optical waveguide converters and 2 power supplies all in a shockproof plastic box
    • 5m fiber optic cable with 62.5 / 125 µm duplex line ST connector
  • Features


    • Suitable for use in CAN FD busses with data bit rates up to 5 Mbit/s and nominal bit rates up to 500 kbit/s
    • Complies with CAN specifications 2.0 A/B
  • Manufacturers Part Number IPEH-002026
    Low-Speed CAN TJA1055 driver, max. 125 kbit/s, switchable 510 Ohm/5.6 kOhm bus termination, bus error indication
    High-Speed CAN AMIS 30660 transceiver, max. 500 kbit/s, switchable 120-Ohm bus termination
    Indicators (LED) Transceiver status
    Voltage Supply voltage: 6.5 – 30 V
    Enclosure Aluminum Casing
    Connector(s) CAN bus connection via Sub-D, 9-pin (to CiA DS102-1)
    Temperature Range Operating temperature: 0 to 70 °C (32 to 158 °F)
  • Fiber optical coupler for CAN data transmission.

    The PCAN-LWL package enables any CAN section to be replaced by an optical waveguide. The optical waveguide consists of a 62.5/125 µm duplex fiber optical cable with ST connectors. Conversion can be to High Speed CAN or Low Speed CAN.

    Areas of application include EMC measurements on CAN modules, CAN sub-sections with high electromagnetic irradiation and lines through areas protected against the risk of explosion.

    Package contents:


    • 2 CAN to optical waveguide converters and 2 power supplies all in a shockproof plastic box
    • 5m fiber optic cable with 62.5 / 125 µm duplex line ST connector
  • Fiber optical coupler for CAN data transmission.

    The PCAN-LWL package enables any CAN section to be replaced by an optical waveguide. The optical waveguide consists of a 62.5/125 µm duplex fiber optical cable with ST connectors. Conversion can be to High Speed CAN or Low Speed CAN.

    Areas of application include EMC measurements on CAN modules, CAN sub-sections with high electromagnetic irradiation and lines through areas protected against the risk of explosion.

    Package contents:


    • 2 CAN to optical waveguide converters and 2 power supplies all in a shockproof plastic box
    • 5m fiber optic cable with 62.5 / 125 µm duplex line ST connector
You might be interested in