CAN Fiber Optic Connection

Part Number: GC-CAN-LWL

MPN: IPEH-002026

List Price: $999.00
Your Price: $979.00

Availability: Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Click on image to zoom

1 Year Warranty
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Documentation
  • Reviews
  • Q&A
  • Authorized North America Distributor Stamp

    Fiber Optical coupler for CAN data transmission.

    The CAN-LWL package enables any CAN section to be replaced by an optical waveguide. The optical waveguide consists of a 62.5/125 µm duplex fiber optical cable with ST connectors. Conversion can be to High Speed CAN or Low Speed CAN.

    Areas of application include EMC measurements on CAN modules, CAN sub-sections with high electromagnetic irradiation and lines through areas protected against the risk of explosion.

    The package supplied contains two modules complete with 5 meters of fiber optical cable including connectors. The modules require an external power supply and have a built-in power pack. They can also be powered by batteries. A suitable battery is available as an option.

  • Manufacturers Part Number IPEH-002026
    Connector Type No
    Low-Speed CAN TJA1054 driver, maximum 125 KBaud, bus termination reversible between 510 Ohm / 5.6 kOhm, bus-error display
    High-Speed CAN PCA82C251 driver, bus termination 120 Ohm internal. maximum 500 Kbaud
    Power Supply Battery operation via external battery (7.2 V)
    Interface(s) CAN bus connection via Sub-D, 9-pin (to CiA DS102-1)
    Indicators (LED) Driver Mode
    Enclosure Aluminum Profile Casing
  • Fiber Optical coupler for CAN data transmission.

    The CAN-LWL package enables any CAN section to be replaced by an optical waveguide. The optical waveguide consists of a 62.5/125 µm duplex fiber optical cable with ST connectors. Conversion can be to High Speed CAN or Low Speed CAN.

    Areas of application include EMC measurements on CAN modules, CAN sub-sections with high electromagnetic irradiation and lines through areas protected against the risk of explosion.

    The package supplied contains two modules complete with 5 meters of fiber optical cable including connectors. The modules require an external power supply and have a built-in power pack. They can also be powered by batteries. A suitable battery is available as an option.

    ">
  • Fiber Optical coupler for CAN data transmission.

    The CAN-LWL package enables any CAN section to be replaced by an optical waveguide. The optical waveguide consists of a 62.5/125 µm duplex fiber optical cable with ST connectors. Conversion can be to High Speed CAN or Low Speed CAN.

    Areas of application include EMC measurements on CAN modules, CAN sub-sections with high electromagnetic irradiation and lines through areas protected against the risk of explosion.

    The package supplied contains two modules complete with 5 meters of fiber optical cable including connectors. The modules require an external power supply and have a built-in power pack. They can also be powered by batteries. A suitable battery is available as an option.

    ">
You might be interested in